Personal information safety

Owner and website manager: www.evertec-technology.si

Official company name: Evertec Technology d.o.o.

Company address: Stegne 35, 1000 Ljubljana

Legal representative: Tine Kejžar

Website: www.evertec-technology.si

Email: info@evertec-technology.si

 

  1. Use, scope and purpose of storage and processing

We store and process your personal information for the purposes of maintaining client contact, informational marketing via email, sales promotion, client profiling with the goal of tailor-made content and products for our clients through emails and on our webpages. When we receive email messages, we record the displays received by the user as well as clicks on links, which were included in the messages. For a better and more targeted offer and customization of future messages, we automatically process the gathered data and analyse, profile, and rate our clients’ interest in the sent content. Based on the recorded data and created profiles, we do not carry out automated decision-making.

For the purposes of email notifications, we store the following data:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Last name
  • Phone number
  • Company name

We only gather personal information with the explicit consent of individuals. We store the consent forms together with their content and the content of the form with which they were attained.

 

  1. Export

The information we gather is stored in the territory of the Republic of Slovenia and is in no way exported to other countries.

  1. Retention period

We store the gathered personal information of individuals, until the consent for data retention and processing is cancelled. In the case of an individual consent revocation, we immediately permanently delete all of the individual’s personal information. If our company would no longer need data for the abovementioned causes, we will immediately permanently delete all data collections, which we no longer have cause to keep. The data on messages and clicks on links is stored for a period of 12 months after the message was sent.

  1. Security of collected personal information

The only thing we provide is content and information, as we never ask for credit card numbers or any other information that could be misused by online criminals. The webpage www.evertec-technology.si.is hosted on a safe web server, provided by a verified web service provider. We update the website on a regular basis. The web service provider makes sure that the website is subject to regular safety checks and protection.

The collected personal data is used exclusively for the abovementioned purposes of our own marketing and informing users. We do not provide information to third parties, except for partners who help us maintain our website, who are obligated to protect personal data under the same conditions as Evertec Technology d.o.o.

In extreme circumstances, we may forward your personal information to national and safety authorities, in accordance with the law, if they would request an official claim for the transmission of your personal data.

  1. Individual rights

Any individual may at any time request the following regarding his/her personal information:

  • Insight
  • Correction
  • Permanent deletion
  • Transfer to another provider of related services
  • Cession of processing and storage or recanting of consent for processing and storage of data, without it affecting the legality of the data processing that has already been done, based on the consent up to its cancellation.

You can send a request via the  info@evertec-technology.si email with the inscription “CANCEL ! – cancellation of usage of personal information” or via regular mail to our company address.

If our company would like to further process personal information for a cause other than the above mentioned, we will inform the individual about it and all other relevant information regarding this beforehand, as is stated in this document

Every individual has the right to file a complaint with the overseeing authority if they are of the opinion that their rights regarding personal information safety have been in any way violated. The overseeing authority in this case is – the Informational Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia: Republika Slovenija, Informacijski pooblaščenec, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, https://www.ip-rs.si.

The Evertec Technology d.o.o. respects your privacy in allignement with the law (Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov ZVOP-1, Ur. l. RS št. 86/04 in GDPR) which is why we do everything we can for the protection and ethical treatment of your personal information on our website www.evertec-technology.si

For any additional clarifications about the Evertec Technology d.o.o. company personal information safety policy, please write to  info@evertec-technology.si

We store the collected personal information up until the revocation of consent regarding storage and processing of personal information. In case of a revocation, we immediately permanently delete all of the individual’s personal information.